Privacy statement

Privacy notice

3 Raymond Buildings (‘Chambers’) is data controller; data protection enquiries should be directed to Chambers Manager, 3 Raymond Buildings, Gray’s Inn, London WC1R 5BH or by telephone on 020 7400 6400 or by email to data.protection@3rblaw.com.  Chambers’ Data Protection Policy can be found here.

All personal data that Chambers processes is for the purposes of, recruitment, training, staff management (including payroll), procurement of goods and services, providing legal services and support services, marketing, conducting conflict-checks, compliance with equality & diversity and other regulatory requirements defending potential complaints, legal proceedings or fee disputes, keeping anti-money laundering records, and/or exercising a right to a lien.

Depending upon the circumstances, the legal bases upon which Chambers processes personal data are (i) the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, (ii) the processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations to which Chambers is subject, or (iii) the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests set out above, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subjects which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child. When Chambers relies on (iii) legitimate interests, its ‘Legitimate Interests Assessment’ can be found here.

Depending upon the circumstances, Chambers may share the personal data with:

  1. members of chambers;
  2. Courts and other tribunals to whom documents are presented;
  3. lay and professional clients;
  4. potential witnesses, in particular experts, and friends or family of the data subject;
  5. solicitors, barristers, pupils, mini pupils and other legal representatives;
  6. ombudsmen and regulatory authorities;
  7. current, past or prospective employers;
  8. education and examining bodies;
  9. business associates, professional advisers and trade bodies.

Chambers will normally retain personal data until after the expiry of any relevant limitation period in relation to potential legal proceedings, for example:

  • Contracts of employment, general personnel records, payroll and wage records will be retained for seven years after employment ends.
  • Employee bank details will be deleted as soon as possible after final payment has been made.
  • Staff recruitment records will be retained for six months after notifying candidates of the outcome of the recruitment exercise.
  • Pupillage recruitment records will be retained for a longer period, ie three years, in line with current policy and to assist with ongoing feedback for candidates who may reapply.
  • Records relating to tenancy recruitment from pupillage will also be retained for three years in order to provide external references.
  • Records relating to the provision of service or goods will be retained for seven years from the date of the last payment made or received or the date on which all outstanding payments are written off, whichever is the latest, to comply with accounting conventions.

At this point any further retention will be reviewed and the information will be marked for deletion or marked for retention for a further period. The latter retention period is likely to occur only where the information is needed for legal proceedings, regulatory matters or active complaints. Deletion will be carried out as soon as reasonably practicable after the information is marked for deletion

  • Equality and diversity data may be retained for up to six years in anonymised form for the purpose of research and statistics and complying with regulatory obligations in relation to the reporting of diversity data.
  • Names and contact details held for marketing purposes will be stored indefinitely or until Chambers becomes aware or is informed that the individual has ceased to be a client or potential client.

Under the GDPR, data subjects whose personal data Chambers processes have the right to request access to, and rectification or erasure of, their personal data, the right to the restriction of processing concerning them, the right to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. Data subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).